The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Glenmavis (1913)


Also known as:
Acadian (1927)
Year of Build:
1913
Official Number:
133533
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Londonderry
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1686
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

250x43x17 Owned by James Richardson & Sons. (operated by Playfair) 1913-1914; Great Lakes Transportation Co., (James Playfair) Midland 1914-1925; George Hall Coal & Shipping Corp. 1925-1926; Canada Steamship Lines 1926. Built by North of Ireland Shipbuilding Co., Londonderry, Northern Ireland, 1913. Engine 16-26-44x30 by Richardson Westgarth & Co., Newcastle England. Scrapped Kingston 1959.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Glenmavis (1913)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Glenmavis (1913)