The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Glenmohr (1926)


Also known as:
Lemoyne (1926)
Year of Build:
1926
Official Number:
152647
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Midland, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
10840
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

621x70x25 Owned by Great Lakes Transportation Co., Midland; to Canada Steamship Lines before completion. Built by Midland Shipbuilding Co. 1926. Engine 25½-41½-72x48 by Hooven Owens & Rentschler, Hamilton Ohio. Hull unusually broad to reduce draft which was less than 20 ft. loaded. 1926 rename at first wrongly "Lemoine", corrected after nine days (11/8-20/8/26). Officially opened Welland Canal 06/08/32. Scrapped Santander, Spain, 1969.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Glenmohr (1926)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Glenmohr (1926)