The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Glenorchy (1902)


Also known as:
A.E. Stewart
Year of Build:
1902
Official Number:
138213
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
W. Bay City, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
3871
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lake Huron
How:
Foundered (Collision)
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1918) as A.E. Stewart

380x50x24 Owned by Great Lakes Transportation Co., (James Playfair) Midland, 1918-1924. Built by F. W. Wheeler, West Bay City Michigan 1902. Engine 20-33-45x42 (maker unknown). Sunk in collision with "Leonard B. Miller" 29/10/24 Harbor Beach, Mich.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Glenorchy (1902)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Glenorchy (1902)