The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Glenorvie (1923)


Also known as:
Oxford (1927)
Year of Build:
1923
Official Number:
145515
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wallsend
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1893
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Nigeria
How:
Scuttled
History

Later Registration: U.K. (1946)

252x43x18 Owned by Glen Line Ltd. (James Playfair) 1923-1925; George Hall Coal & Shipping Corp. 1925-1926; Canada Steamship Lines 1926-1940. Built by Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd., Wallsend England 1923. Requisitioned for war use 1940. Scuttled 1950 Lagos, Nigeria.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Glenorvie (1923)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Glenorvie (1923)