The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Glenrig (1890)


Also known as:
Matoa; Huguenot (1926)
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
151587
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, Ohio
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2311
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1923) as Matoa

First Rebuild: Official Number: 151587 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 326 x 40 -- 2723 tons Rebuilt: Collingwood, Ontario, Canada in 1923

290x40x25 Owned by Great Lakes Transportation Co., (James Playfair) Midland 1923-1926; Canada Steamship Lines 1926. Built by Globe Iron Works, Cleveland Ohio 1890. Engine 24-38-61x42 by builder. Lengthened to 326x40x21 by Collingwood Shipbuilding Co. 1923. Wrecked in "great gales" 09/11/13 near Harbor Beach Michigan, sold to Boston parties, cut apart and sent east coast, operating there until 1923. Then again cut apart and brought to Lakes, rebuilt as above.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Glenrig (1890)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Glenrig (1890)