The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Glenross (1925)


Also known as:
Battleford (1940)
Year of Build:
1925
Official Number:
148134
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wallsend
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2309
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Later Registration: Bahamas (1966)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 148134 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 343 x 44 -- 3219 tons Rebuilt: Collingwood, Ontario, Canada in 1926

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: Collingwood, Ontario, Canada

248x44x23 Owned by builder until 1927, operated by Great Lakes Transportation Co. (James Playfair) 1925-1926; George Hall Coal & Shipping Corp. 1927; Canada Steamship Lines 1927-1964. Built by Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend England 1925. Engine 18-30-49x36 by McColl & Pollock, Sunderland England. Exchanged by C. S. L. with builder for "Coalhurst" and barge 1927. Lengthened 95' at Collingwood upon arrival in Canada in 1925 (had carried her own mid-section on voyage from United Kingdom). Shortened 95' to 248' and converted to a package freighter Lauzon 1939. Sold to Bahamas 1966; broken up 1975.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Glenross (1925)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Glenross (1925)