The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Glensannox (1896)


Also known as:
George E. Hartnell; Portsmouth (1926)
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
151589
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, Illinois
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
3193
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1923) as George E. Hartnell

357x44x22 Owned by Great Lakes Transportation Co. (James Playfair), Midland, to Canada Steamship Lines 1926. Built (as barge) by Chicago Shipbuilding Co. 1896. Engine 19-32-56x36 (maker unknown). Converted to a powered bulk freighter Midland Shipbuilding Co., Midland, Ont. 1923. Retired 1934. Sold for scrap 1937.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Glensannox (1896)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Glensannox (1896)