The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Glenshee (1908)


Also known as:
Howard M. Hanna Jr.; Marquette (1926); Goderich; Agawa
Year of Build:
1908
Official Number:
134511
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, Ohio
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
5667
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1915) as Howard M. Hanna Jr.

480x54x16 Owned by Great Lakes Transportation Co., (James Playfair) Midland, 1915-1926; Canada Steamship Lines 1926-1961; Algoma Central Railway 1963-1967. Built by American Shipbuilding Co., Cleveland 1908. Engine 22½-36-60x42 by builder. Wrecked in "great gales" 09/11/13 Lake Huron, refloated and sold to Canadian register. Retired end of 1967 season. Used as grain storage barge "Lionel Parsons" 1968-1983. Scrapped Thunder Bay 1983.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Glenshee (1908)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Glenshee (1908)