The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Glenstriven (1889)


Also known as:
America
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
138218
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2152
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Tobermory, Ontario, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A (1919) as America

275x42x21 Owned by Great Lakes Transportation Co., (James Playfair) Midland, Ont. 1919-1923. Built by Union Drydock Co., Buffalo, N.Y. 1889. Engine 28-50x48 (maker unknown). Stranded in fog 16/11/23 near Tobermory Ont., refloated but scuttled off Midland as not worth repairing.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Glenstriven (1889)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Glenstriven (1889)