The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Golden Eye (1876)


Also known as:
City of Peterborough (1896)
Year of Build:
1876
Official Number:
71166
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Peterborough, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
199
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 71166 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 100 x 19 -- 288 tons Rebuilt: in 1881

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw

96x17x5 Owned by H. Calcutt, Peterborough 1877, 1886; Peterborough Navigation Co. 1901. Built by C. D. Long, Peterborough and launched 29/04/76. Paddle engine 24x72 by I. Moscroft, Cobourg Ont. (made 1850). Screw engine unknown. Hit rock and sank about 20/09/80 Hastings. Beached in storm 23/06/85 Idylwild. "Golden Eye" was popular name for breed of wild duck.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Golden Eye (1876)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Golden Eye (1876)