The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Gopher (1910)


Also known as:
Ocean King (1923); Chateau
Year of Build:
1910
Official Number:
131308
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Garston
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
198
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: British (1914)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 131308 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 101 x 23 -- 222 tons Rebuilt: in 1925

100x23x12 Owned by Canadian Pacific Railway, to Quebec Salvage & Wrecking Co. 1914; to Saint John Drydock & Shipbuilding Co., Saint John N. B. 1923; to Davie Shipbuilding & Repairing Co., Lauzon Que. 1926. Built by H. & C. Grayson, Garston England 1910. Engine 16-26-42x27 by Crabtree & Co., Great Yarmouth England. Built as tender for Canadian Pacific Railway steamships at Liverpool, England. Sunk in collision with Canadian Pacific liner "Marloch" 26/06/25 while docking her at Quebec, 9 killed. Wreck salvaged by Davie.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Gopher (1910)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Gopher (1910)