The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Gore (1839)


Also known as:
Goderich (1845); Gore
Year of Build:
1839
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Niagara, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
-160
Final Disposition
How:
Retired
History

125x16x9 Owned by J. Lockhart; to D. Bethune, Cobourg 1840, other owners later. Built by Niagara Harbour & Dock Co. and launched 22/04/39. Used on Lake Ontario, moved to Lake Huron 1845. Bow and stern had to be amputated to transit Welland Canal, reassembled Dunnville Ont. Special cruises Sturgeon Bay Ont. to Sault Ste. Marie scheduled for 22/07/45 and 12/08/45; only two passengers on first, second cancelled. Caught by freeze-up November 1849 Christian Island, Georgian Bay with army detachment aboard; four said killed by cold.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Gore (1839)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Gore (1839)