The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Grace Darling (1884)


Also known as:
Maude (1902)
Year of Build:
1884
Official Number:
85706
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wallaceburg, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
26
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lake St. Clair
How:
Foundered
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 116481 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 60 x 14 -- 19 tons Rebuilt: Wallaceburg, Ontario, Canada in 1902

51x13x5 Owned by J. W. Taylor, Wallaceburg 1895; J. H. Kittermaster, Sarnia 1901; W. H. Biden, Chatham 1917, 1921. Built by W. Taylor, Wallaceburg 1884. Tug. Sank 05/10/22 Lake St. Clair.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Grace Darling (1884)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Grace Darling (1884)