The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Greyhound (1888)


Also known as:
Lincoln (1899); Premier
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
92735
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Hamilton, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
337
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Bruce Mines, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

130x25x9 Had at least 12 different owners at various times. Built by M. Simpson, Hamilton 1888. Engine 14-24x20 by F. G. Beckett, Hamilton. Lake Ontario passenger boat until 1900, then Lake Erie and Georgian Bay. Licensed for 500 passengers 1914. Struck by floating ice and sunk 09/03/04 Windsor. Damaged by fire 06/04/05 Sandwich Ont. Destroyed by fire 13/11/20 Bruce Mines Ont.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Greyhound (1888)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Greyhound (1888)