The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Greyhound (1894)


Also known as:
Kathleen (1905)
Year of Build:
1894
Official Number:
94938
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lindsay, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
37
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Sturgeon Point, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 116631 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 66 x 14 -- 37 tons Rebuilt: Lindsay, Ontario, Canada in 1905

60x11x3 Owned by T. Sadler 1901; to E. Elliott, Lindsay Ont. 1904, 1917. Built by W. Murdock, Lindsay 1894. First engine 7-16x10 by Doty Engine Works; after 1905 6-12x10 by Bertram Engineering Works, Toronto (made 1891). Passenger boat. Destroyed by fire caused by lightning 31/08/09 Sturgeon Point, Ont.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Greyhound (1894)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Greyhound (1894)