The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Grib (1907)


Also known as:
William S. (1929)
Year of Build:
1907
Official Number:
131116
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sandefjord
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
140
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Cape Sable, Nova Scotia, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: Norway (1915)

95x19x10 Owned by Canadian Whaling Co., Sept Îles, Que. 1914; to Dominion Government 1919; to Eastern Towboat Co., Halifax 1928; to Halifax Tow Boat Co. 1930. Engine 11-18-29½x18 (maker unknown). Tug. Wrecked 14/11/15 Anticosti, refloated. Wrecked 12/12/33 Cape Sable N. S.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Grib (1907)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Grib (1907)