The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
H.C.M.6 (1873)


Also known as:
Auloumas (1926); Waddington; J.A. Coulombe II; I.V. No.5
Year of Build:
1873
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 130408 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 84 x 24 -- 168 tons Rebuilt: Montreal, Quebec, Canada in 1910

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw

Third Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Converted to: Motor

Owned by Montreal Harbour Commision; Dundas Stormont & New York Transportation Co., Montreal 1926; Pulpwood Water Transportation Co., Quebec 1945, 1960; Verreault Navigation Co., Les Mechins Que. 1965. Built as floating grain elevator, then ferry, pulpwood carrier and self-propelled sludge carrier.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
H.C.M.6 (1873)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










H.C.M.6 (1873)