The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
H.C.M.16 (1899)


Also known as:
Lafayette (1926); Le Sorelois
Year of Build:
1899
Official Number:
130414
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 130414 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 86 x 28 -- 205 tons Rebuilt: Montreal, Quebec, Canada in 1910

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw

Third Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw

Fourth Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: Sorel, Quebec, Canada

88x27x8 Owned by Montreal Harbour Commision; to L'Industrie Maritime Ltée. 1925; Lachine Ferry Co. 1929; A. Devost, Cap de la Madeleine 1935; J. E. Simard, Sorel 1945. Built as floating grain elevator, later ferry. Unregistered until 1910.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
H.C.M.16 (1899)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










H.C.M.16 (1899)