The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
H.C.M.17 (1904)


Also known as:
Morrisburg (1926); Marjolaine II
Year of Build:
1904
Official Number:
130415
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 130415 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 85 x 28 -- 210 tons Rebuilt: Montreal, Quebec, Canada in 1910

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw

Third Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw

85x28x8 Owned by Montreal Harbour Commision; Morrisburg-Waddington Transportation Co.; R. Lavoie, Petite Riv. St. François 1957; to Ro-Lor Inc., Matane 1963; to B. Erb, Lasalle Que. 1968; to P. Dufour, Île aux Coudres 1970; to Crosieres Marjolaine Inc., Chicoutimi 1974. Built by Caledonian Iron Works, Montreal 1904. Built as floating grain elevator, later ferry. Unregistered until 1910. Rebuilt to 293 tons Chicoutimi Que. 1974.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
H.C.M.17 (1904)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










H.C.M.17 (1904)