The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
H.C.M.18 (1904)


Also known as:
St. Therese A. (1930); Capt. M.B. Donnelly
Year of Build:
1904
Official Number:
130416
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Final Disposition
How:
Rebuilt Barge
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 130416 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 85 x 28 -- 210 tons Rebuilt: Montreal, Quebec, Canada in 1910

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: Sorel, Quebec, Canada

Third Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: Kingston, Ontario, Canada

85x28x8 Owned by Montreal Harbour Commision.; to J. A. Paquette, Champlain Que. 1930, 1935; Sincennes-McNaughton 1945, 1957; McAllister. Built by Caledonian Iron Works, Montreal 1904. Built as floating grain elevator. Boiler condemned mid-1960's, then used as "heavy winch barge". Unregistered until 1910.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
H.C.M.18 (1904)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










H.C.M.18 (1904)