The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Haddington (1904)


Also known as:
Maplehill (1920); Oakbranch
Year of Build:
1904
Official Number:
116764
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toronto, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1603
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Later Registration: U.K. (1942)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 116764 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 250 x 42 -- 1749 tons Rebuilt: Sorel, Quebec, Canada in 1938

256x42x18 Owned by Mathews Steamship Co.; to Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co. 1912; to Canada Steamship Lines 1913; to Marine industries Ltd. 1937; to Branch Lines Ltd. (Marine Industries Ltd.) 1938. Built by Bertram Engineering Works, Toronto and launched 23/07/04. Engine 15-25-42x30 by builder. Built "on spec". Laid up 1930-37, sold for scrap but rebuilt as tanker Sorel, 1938. Did not return to Lakes after World War II. Scrapped Sunderland, England, 1949.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Haddington (1904)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Haddington (1904)