The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Haldimand (1836)


Also known as:
Princess Victoria (1836)
Year of Build:
1836
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Dunnville, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Final Disposition
How:
Rebuilt Sail
History

Later Registration: U.S.A. (1837)

97x8x7 Owned by A. Thompson, Dunnville Ont.; to J. Ellah later. Built by R. Armington, Dunnville and launched 08/05/36. Engine by Ward, Montreal. Built for service on Grand River but drew too much water so renamed and used Buffalo-Chippewa from 01/08/36.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Haldimand (1836)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Haldimand (1836)