The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Halifax (1878)


Also known as:
Annex No 2
Year of Build:
1878
Official Number:
96794
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
New Baltimore, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
338
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1890) as Annex No 2

116x31x12 Owned by Dartmouth Ferry Commission. Double-end ferry. Arrived at Halifax from New York 11/07/90; Dartmouth landing stage collapsed under weight of waiting crowd, 5 killed. Destroyed by fire 09/12/09 Halifax.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Halifax (1878)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Halifax (1878)