The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Halley's Comet (1906)


Also known as:
Sand Bird (1914)
Year of Build:
1906
Official Number:
112194
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chatham, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
50
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 112194 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 72 x 21 -- 64 tons Rebuilt: Chatham, Ontario, Canada in 1918

68x16x4 Owned by H. E. Crow, Chatham Ont. 1906, 1917; to W. A. Hadley, Chatham 1918. Built by H. Crow, Chatham 1906. First engine 6x8 (maker unknown), later 8x9 by Martin & Sons, Toronto.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Halley's Comet (1906)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Halley's Comet (1906)