The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Harry E. Packer (1882)


Also known as:
Eric W. (1918); Birchbay
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
116815
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, Ohio
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1183
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Portneuf, Quebec, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1914)

225x35x17 Owned by G. Plunkett. Cobourg Ont. 1914; Webster Steamship Co. 1921; Bay Line Steamship Co. 1923. Engine 26-48x42 (maker unknown). Stranded 07/08/23 Richelieu Rapids near Portneuf, Que., sold to St. Lawrence Transportation Co. but sank and wreck dynamited March 1925.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Harry E. Packer (1882)