The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Hating (1888)


Also known as:
Princess May (1902)
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
109860
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Newcastle
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1394
Final Disposition
How:
Scuttled
History

Previous Registration: China (1901)

First Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 249 x 33 -- 1708 tons Rebuilt: Victoria, British Columbia, Canada in 1906

249x33x18 Owned by Canadian Pacific Navigation Co., to Canadian Pacific Railway 1901. Built by Hawthorne Leslie, Newcastle England 1888. Engines (2) 19-30-50x33 by builder. Built as yacht for Governor of Formosa, rebuilt by B.C. Maritime Co., Victoria 1905. Licensed for 500 passengers 1914. Original name also given as "Ha-Ting".

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Hating (1888)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Hating (1888)