The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Heathcote (1898)


Also known as:
Universe
Year of Build:
1898
Official Number:
129040
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sunderland
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2345
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Cape Ray, Newfoundland
How:
Foundered (Collision)
History

Previous Registration: Norway (1909) as Universe

300x43x20 Owned by H. Mcinnes, Halifax 1909; Dominion Shipping Co., Halifax 1916. Had been in Canadian waters for some years under previous name "Universe". Involved in a wreck autumn 1905 Montreal with two dredges, a tug and some barges. Wrecked 25/04/07 White Rock N. S., refloated. Sunk in collision with Dutch steamer "Kilbergen" 25/07/17 near Cape Ray Nfld.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Heathcote (1898)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Heathcote (1898)