The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Hebron (1899)


Also known as:
Fort Rolland (1921)
Year of Build:
1899
Official Number:
107613
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ottawa, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
149
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lake St. Francis, Quebec, Canada
How:
Wrecked (Collision)
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 107613 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 107 x 24 -- 194 tons Rebuilt: Montreal, Quebec, Canada in 1912

98x24x8 Owned by J. H. Hall et al., Ottawa 1901; R. F. Holcomb, Ottawa 1903; Ottawa Forwarding Co. 1907, 1911; Cornwall & Montreal Transportation Co., Montreal 1912; Montreal Valleyfield & Soulanges Navigation Co. 1914, 1918; Lachine Ferry Co. 1919. Steam barge at first, rebuilt 1912. Damaged by fire 04/11/16 Lachine Canal. Sunk in collision with "H. C. M. 16" 1925 Lake St. Francis.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Hebron (1899)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Hebron (1899)