The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Helena (1907)


Also known as:
Helen M.B. (1956); Daniel McAllister
Year of Build:
1907
Official Number:
133758
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Collingwood, Ontario
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
299
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 133758 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 109 x 23 -- 268 tons Rebuilt: in 1956

109x23x14 Owned by Dominion Government; to Dominion Shipping Co. 1945; Waubaushene Navigation Co. 1956. Built by Collingwood Shipbuilding Co. and launched 11/04/07. Engine 15-25-41x25 by builder, replaced by motor later. Capsized 1955 Chicago, sold by underwriters, soon back in Canada.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Helena (1907)