The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Henry B. Hall (1881)


Also known as:
Iron Duke
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
138094
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1151
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lachine Canal, Quebec, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1916) as Iron Duke

First Rebuild: Official Number: 138094 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 220 x 35 -- 1190 tons Rebuilt: in 1919

213x35x19 Owned by A. H. Lomer, Montreal 1916; Blantyre Transportation & Coal Co., Montreal 1917; Fairhaven Transportation & Coal Co., Montreal 1921. Built by Detroit Drydock Co. 1881. Engine 23½-48x36 by Frontier Iron Works, Detroit. Seriously damaged by fire 27/10/21 Lachine Canal, remains scuttled near Montreal.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Henry B. Hall (1881)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Henry B. Hall (1881)