The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Henry Brougham (1832)


Also known as:
Chieftain (1839)
Year of Build:
1832
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Coteau Du Lac, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
-272
Final Disposition
How:
Retired
History

133x18x8 Owned by H. Dickinson; to Calvin & Breck 1849. Built by A. Young, Coteau du Lac Que. 1832. Engine(s) by J. D. Ward, Montreal. Used on Upper St. Lawrence, towboat after 1850. Ran rapids as soon as built, engine installed at Lachine. Additional cabins 1834; false sides added 1837 to improve stability. Captured and burnt by rebels 03/11/38 Beauharnois Que.; raised, rebuilt and renamed. Last used c1863.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Henry Brougham (1832)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Henry Brougham (1832)