The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Herald (1870)


Also known as:
Jennie Briscoe
Year of Build:
1870
Official Number:
61138
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
102
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Port Stanley, Ontario, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1871) as Jennie Briscoe

First Rebuild: Official Number: 61138 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 94 x 22 -- 73 tons Rebuilt: in 1873

89x22x5 Owned by R. W. Elliott, Toronto 1871; F. P. George, Kingston 1877. Steam barge, usually coal. Sunk (under former name "Jennie Briscoe") in collision with American vessel "Free State" 02/09/70 Grosse Ile, Mich., salvaged and transferred to Canada. Sunk in collision with "Dunkirk" 24/07/73, Fort Gratiot Mich., raised. Sunk in storm 15/04/76 near Port Stanley, raised. Wrecked 1883 off Port Stanley (no details).

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Herald (1870)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Herald (1870)