The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Hercules (1874)


Also known as:
Courtenay (1912)
Year of Build:
1874
Official Number:
66949
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Portland, New Brunswick
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
87
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

73x20x8 Owned by J. Tapley, Portland N. B. 1874,1886; A. Tapley, Saint John 1901; to Dominion Government 1908. Launched 18/03/74. Engine 24x24 by G. Fleming & Son, Saint John. Tug.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Hercules (1874)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Hercules (1874)