The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Hiawatha (1886)


Also known as:
Osprey (1892)
Year of Build:
1886
Official Number:
85499
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Meaford, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
39
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Christian Island, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

66x14x7 Owned by J. Morrow, Collingwood 1886; Muskoka Mills Lumber Co. 1895. Built by A. Morrell, Meaford 1886. Engine 12x16 by Pound Manufacturing Co., Lockport, N.Y. (made 1877), compounded 1891. Destroyed by fire 03/12/97 Christian Island, Georgian Bay.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Hiawatha (1886)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Hiawatha (1886)