The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Hibernia (1849)


Also known as:
Gore (1860)
Year of Build:
1849
Official Number:
33456
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Catharines, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
249
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

134x23x9 Owned by Hooker & Holton; to Hooker & Jaques 1854. Built by L. Shickluna, St. Catharines 1849. Engines (2) 22x22 (maker unknown). Used Montreal-Upper Lakes. Laid up 1859; operated Toronto-Oswego 1860, probably never again.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Hibernia (1849)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Hibernia (1849)