The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Hiram (1854)


Also known as:
Atlantic
Year of Build:
1854
Official Number:
33542
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Whitehall, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
108
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Plantagenet, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1861) as Atlantic

82x16x5 Owned by J. Short, Montreal 1861. Built by W. Hannah, Whitehall, N.Y. 1854. Destroyed by fire and sank 1864 near Plantagenet Ont.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Hiram (1854)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Hiram (1854)