The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Hochelaga (1900)


Also known as:
Waturas
Year of Build:
1900
Official Number:
138074
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Leith
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
628
History

Previous Registration: British (1917) as Waturas

Later Registration: Caribbean (1942)

193x28x15 Owned by Dominion Government, to Hochelaga Shipping & Towing Co., Halifax 1922. Northumberland Strait ferry (Pictou-Charlottetown). Reputed to have been built as private yacht of Hohenzollern Emperors.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Hochelaga (1900)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Hochelaga (1900)