The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Home Smith (1901)


Also known as:
William S. Mack; Algorail (1936)
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
138212
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
3495
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1918) as William S. Mack

346x48x28 Owned by Valley Camp Coal Co., Cleveland, Ohio, 1916; to Algoma Central Railway late 1917. Built by American Shipbuilding Co., Lorain Ohio 1901. Engine 20-33½-55x40 by builder. Scrapped Toronto 1963.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Home Smith (1901)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Home Smith (1901)