The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Hunter (1838)


Also known as:
Perth (1847); Hercules
Year of Build:
1838
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Prescott, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
-119
Final Disposition
How:
Retired
History

First Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 104 x 17 -- -143 tons Rebuilt: in 1847

103x24x8 Owned by Ottawa & Rideau Forwarding Co.; to Macpherson & Crane, Montreal 1844; to Robertson Jones & Co 1853; to J.J. Jones & D.C. Thompson 1858; to T. Donohue, Ottawa 1859. Engine by Maudslay & Sons, London England, from "Nonsuch". Passage boat until about 1848, then mostly towboat.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Hunter (1838)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Hunter (1838)