The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Huron (1854)


Also known as:
York (1872)
Year of Build:
1854
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sorel, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
-388
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lachine Canal, Quebec, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

First Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 171 x 29 -- -351 tons Rebuilt: Montreal, Quebec, Canada in 1872

173x26x10 Owned by Henderson & Holcomb.; to Jaques Tracey & Co., Montreal 1858; to G. E. Jaques & Co. 1869; to G. Tate (Merchants Line) Montreal 1873. Built by D. & J. McCarthy, Sorel 1854; rebuilt to 171x29x10 by G. Tate, Montreal 1872. Used Montreal-Lake Ontario. Sank 21/05/55 Oswego, N.Y., raised. Badly damaged by fire 02/06/71 Lock 2, Beauharnois Canal. Wreck purchased by Tate Bros., Montreal; engine and "lower timbers" sound and vessel rebuilt and renamed. First arrival as "York" at Montreal 07/09/72. Destroyed by fire 09/08/74 Lachine Canal.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Huron (1854)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Huron (1854)