The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Hurry-On (1923)


Also known as:
Oswiga
Year of Build:
1923
Official Number:
148914
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Boitzenburg
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
638
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Judique, Nova Scotia, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: Germany (1928) as Oswiga

174x29x13 Owned by Hobbs Bros., Vancouver 1928; to McGhie Transportation Co., Vancouver 1931. Used on Atlantic coast, despite ownership. Latterly rum-runner.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Hurry-On (1923)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Hurry-On (1923)