The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Ida (1851)


Also known as:
Relief (1865); Ida
Year of Build:
1851
Official Number:
33488
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 93 x 19 -- -86 tons Rebuilt: Montreal, Quebec, Canada in 1865

92x15x8 Owned by G. Smith, Montreal 1851, 1860; J. B. Auger, Montreal 1865, 1877. Built by A. Cantin, Montreal 1851. Engine by Bartley & Gilbert, Montreal. Vessel usually chartered to others, i. e. Montreal & Ottawa Forwarding Co. and Sincennes-McNaughton. Towboat. Badly damaged by fire 29/05/65 Como Que., rebuilt and renamed. Capsized in gale 05/05/68 Sorel, 2 killed.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Ida (1851)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Ida (1851)