The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Ile Madame (1929)


Also known as:
Kinburn II (1936); General Burstall (c.1942); Ada A. Petite
Year of Build:
1929
Official Number:
155166
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Mahone Bay, Nova Scotia
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
173
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 155166 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 102 x 21 -- 139 tons

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw

102x21x9 Owned by Nova Scotia Shipping Co., Halifax 1935; N. E. Smith, Barrington N. S. 1948; L. & T. Kealey, Belleoram, Nfld. 1950; J. Petite & Sons, English Harbour W., Nfld. 1972.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Ile Madame (1929)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Ile Madame (1929)