The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Imari (1929)


Also known as:
Delaware (1931); Empire Rother; Manicouagan; Washington Times-Herald; Manitoulin
Year of Build:
1929
Official Number:
149497
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sunderland
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1940
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

253x43x18 Owned by Inland Lines Ltd. (K.A. Scott, Cleveland) 1929-1930; St. Lawrence Steamships Ltd., Welland, Ont. 1931-1940; Requisitioned for war use 1940-1948; Quebec & Ontario Transportation Co., 1948-1961. Built at Sunderland, England "on spec." for Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Newcastle England. Engine 15-25-40x33 by MacColl & Pollock, Sunderland. Scrapped Port Dalhousie 1961.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Imari (1929)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Imari (1929)