The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Imperial (1886)


Also known as:
Kaministiquia (1903)
Year of Build:
1886
Official Number:
90571
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toronto, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
147
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Arthur, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 90571 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 109 x 22 -- 245 tons Rebuilt: in 1888

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw

Third Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: Port Arthur, Ontario, Canada

109x22x7 Owned by J. Doty, Toronto 1886; to Muskoka & Nipissing Navigation Co. 1888; Kingsville & Pelee Island Navigation Co., 1895, 1900; Lake Erie Navigation Co., Kingston 1901; H. A. Wiley 1906, to A. I. Thompson et al., Port Arthur 1909. Built by W. E. Redway, Toronto and launched 15/05/86. Engine 16x18 by J. Doty, Toronto, compounded 1902. Ferry and excursion boat.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Imperial (1886)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Imperial (1886)