The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Imperoyal (1913)


Also known as:
Imperial Cobourg (1947); Starbelle
Year of Build:
1913
Official Number:
135209
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Grangemouth
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2253
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: British (1916)

Owned by Imperial Oil Ltd., Toronto. 1913-1952; Hallett & Carey Ltd., Winnipeg, 1952-1960; Powell Transports, Winnipeg, 1960-1963. Built by Greenock & Grangemouth Dockyard Co., Grangemouth Scotland 1913. Engine 21-34-56x36 by Cooper & Grieg, Dundee. Built as tanker, converted to bulk freighter at Port Dalhousie, 1953. Scrapped Fort William 1964.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Imperoyal (1913)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Imperoyal (1913)