The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Inland (1894)


Also known as:
I.W. Nicolas
Year of Build:
1894
Official Number:
130440
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, Ohio
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1889
Final Disposition
How:
Back To U.S.A.
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1914) as I.W. Nicolas

Later Registration: U.S.A. (1917)

248x42x22 Owned by Superior Shipping Co., Winnipeg 1914; to Lake & River Transportation Co., Montreal 1916. Built by Cleveland Shipbuilding Co. 1894. Engine 20-33-54x40 by builder. Wrecked in "great gales" 09/11/13, abandoned by owners, salvaged by Reid Wrecking Co., Sarnia, shortened 80' to canal size on rebuilding.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Inland (1894)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Inland (1894)