The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Iocoma (1912)


Also known as:
Imperial Whitby (1947); George S. Cleet; Baygeorge
Year of Build:
1912
Official Number:
132745
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Dundee
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1669
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 132745 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 248 x 43 -- 2174 tons Rebuilt: Montreal, Quebec, Canada in 1951

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: Kingston, Ontario, Canada

Third Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: Kingston, Ontario, Canada

248x43x16 Owned by Imperial Oil Ltd. 1912-1949; to Bayswater Shipping Ltd., Brockville 1951-1967. Built by Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co., Dundee Scotland 1912. Engine 16-24-41x36 by builder. Tanker, converted to self-unloader 1951.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Iocoma (1912)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Iocoma (1912)