The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Ionic (1872)


Also known as:
Cuba; Maplebranch (1920)
Year of Build:
1872
Official Number:
116954
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1708
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1906) as Cuba

First Rebuild: Official Number: 116954 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 232 x 36 -- 1014 tons Rebuilt: Sorel, Quebec, Canada in 1935

238x36x13 Owned by Northern Navigation Co., Sarnia, Ont. 1906-1912; Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co., 1912-1913; Canada Steamship Lines, 1913-1927; St. Lawrence Tankers (Canada Import Co.) 1928-1934; Les Chantiers Manseau Ltée., Sorel, Que,, 1934-1937; Branch Lines Ltd. 1937-1947. Built by King Iron Works, Buffalo and launched 09/05/72. Engine 20-40x36 by builder. Built as passenger and package frieghter. Converted to package frieghter 1906. Sank after collision in Williamsburg Canal, 08/11/19; repaired. Converted to tanker 1928. Sank in collision with H.M.S. "Dragon" 13/08/34 Montreal, salvaged.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Ionic (1872)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Ionic (1872)