The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Isaac May (1872)


Also known as:
Orion (1891)
Year of Build:
1872
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Welland, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
592
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Calf Island, Ontario, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 100031 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 173 x 30 -- 591 tons Rebuilt: in 1891

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw

Third Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw

161x28x13 Owned by I. May, Keswick Ont. 1872, 1877; R. Moat, Toronto 1886; Collins Bay Rafting & Forwarding Co. 1895, 1901; J. S. Thom, Quebec 1906. Built by Andrews & Sons, Welland and launched 11/06/72. Engine(s) (after 1893) 30x32 by Doty Engine Works. Steam Barge. Badly damaged by fire 16/07/90 off Port Burwell Ont. Wrecked 17/08/07 Calf Island, Lake Ontario, rebuilt barge.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Isaac May (1872)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Isaac May (1872)